February 19, 2020

This report covers the conditions and activities observed from February 12, 2020 to February 18, 2020. Bloom numbers will be posted regularly every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday throughout bloom. Written updates will be posted regularly on Wednesdays throughout bloom and will have a more regionalized focus. Digital bloom reports will be posted regularly Fridays throughout bloom. Additional updates will be posted as needed.

Almond bloom has progressed rapidly in the last seven days with the Central Region ahead of the North and South. Weather conditions have been called ideal throughout the state except for windy conditions that occurred on Sunday.

As Fresno area grower Norman Pretzer pointed out, “This week we are working hard to prepare for the peak of bloom (which is coming soon) by applying water, nutrients, and mowing orchard floors to assure good conditions.”

Warm afternoons, with cool nights and mornings for the last seven days have pushed the bloom ahead. Many orchards started the week with significant pink tip observed and finished the week with substantial amounts of open flowers. With dry soil conditions, growers have been irrigating to add soil moisture and to increase the viability of flowers and maximize pollination potential by adding humidity to the orchard. Most growers are prepared to apply foliar nutrition and fungicides (if needed) by the end of the week or early next week when the peak of the bloom is expected. Since last week, beehives have been placed in virtually all orchards. Bees worked consistently with seven to eight hours of activity observed daily, assuring cross pollination.

By the end of this week most Sonora blocks will reach full bloom with other varieties not far behind. The only exceptions to this are the Butte-Padre blocks which are still in various stages of green tip or pink bud. Fortunately, bloom overlap of varieties is very good. They seem to be in sync very well with each other.

By Mike Griffin

Photos By: Tim Sanchez, Ernie Reichmuth and Ben Goudie

Northern Conditions and Bloom Status

High Temperature: 67°F
Low Temperature: 38°F
Wind: 5
Rain: None
Sky Conditions: Clear
Bee Activity: 6 of Very Good Activity
Current weather at the National Weather Service
VarietyDormantGreen TipPink BudPopcornBloomPetal FallJacketOut of Jacket
Sonora0%0%8%23%69%%%%
Nonpareil0%0%30%15%55%%%%
California0%0%32%18%50%%%%
Carmel0%2%58%17%23%%%%
Peerless0%0%20%30%50%%%%
Monterey0%6%32%22%40%%%%
Butte0%22%59%14%5%%%%
Padre0%32%67%1%0%%%%

Central Conditions and Bloom Status

High Temperature: 68°F
Low Temperature: 43°F
Wind: 2
Rain: None
Sky Conditions: Clear
Bee Activity: 8 Hours of Excellent Activity
Current weather at the National Weather Service
VarietyDormantGreen TipPink BudPopcornBloomPetal FallJacketOut of Jacket
Sonora0%0%10%15%75%%%%
Nonpareil0%0%32%30%38%%%%
California0%2%17%28%53%%%%
Carmel0%5%32%24%39%%%%
Monterey0%16%23%24%37%%%%
Butte0%16%50%18%16%%%%
Padre0%26%60%9%5%%%%

Southern Conditions and Bloom Status

High Temperature: 69°F
Low Temperature: 38°F
Wind: 4
Rain: None
Sky Conditions: Clear
Bee Activity: 8 Hours of Excellent Activity
Current weather at the National Weather Service
VarietyDormantGreen TipPink BudPopcornBloomPetal FallJacketOut of Jacket
Sonora0%0%53%11%36%%%%
Nonpareil0%2%78%8%12%%%%
California0%10%64%8%18%%%%
Carmel1%10%83%3%3%%%%
Monterey0%39%52%6%3%%%%
Butte7%58%34%1%0%%%%
Padre27%56%17%0%0%%%%

You will now exit the Blue Diamond Growers site and go to a third party site to donate to our PAC. Please click the button to proceed.

Yes, I'd like to continue to proceed to the third party site to donate.